The Ghana Commercial Agriculture Project (GCAP) has just concluded its first call for matching grant assistance. A total of USD 9.5 million was awarded to some 31 agribusinesses operating within the project’s zones of influence within the Accra Plains and the SADA Zone

“Grants were awarded to help spur the growth of these agribusinesses, by addressing their self-identified crippling constraints,” revealed Alabi Bortey, GCAP Project Coordinator.

“The ultimate beneficiaries of GCAP’s intervention are smallholder farmers and outgrowers working within the project’s focal locations of the Accra Plains and the SADA Zone. The project’s model is to promote and facilitate the transfer of modern farming practices, knowledge and technology from nucleus agribusinesses to their smallholder outgrowers.”

Constraints addressed by GCAP in this first call included quality land development, irrigation systems, water management systems, warehouses, mills, pack houses, feeder roads, electricity / power connections, and capacity building of smallholder / outgrower farmers working with the applying nucleus farmers. Overall, there were 9 awardees from the Accra Plains, with 22 drawn from the SADA Zone.”

ACCRA PLAINS GRANT AWARDEES

Agribusinesses in the Accra Plains that won grants in this first call included the following:

  1. Eden Tree (South Tongu District), for assistance in land development, rehabilitation of farm water management structure / Dodoekope Irrigation Scheme, and capacity building / training of outgrowers.
  2. Vivacity Farms Ltd (Torgome, North Tongu District), for assistance in land development, acquiring 3 centre pivot irrigation systems, electricity / power connection, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  3. Praire Volta Ltd (Aveyime, Central Tongu District), for assistance in land development and capacity building of outgrowers.
  4. GADCO (Sogakope, South Tongu District), for assistance in land development, provision of mill machinery, silo materials, and electricity / power connection.
  5. Vegpro Ltd (Togorme, North Tongu District), for assistance in land development, installation of irrigation pumps, electricity / power connection, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  6. Brazil Agro Business Group Ltd (Kpenu – Dabala, South Tongu District), for assistance in land development, and capacity development of outgrowers.
  7. Sugarland Ltd (Kotorko, Dangbe West District), for assistance inland development; acquisition of enviro-dome greenhouse and environment drip; provision of a pack house, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  8. Mawuko Farmers Association (Dadome-Mepe, North Tongu District), for assistance in the construction of a dyke, and construction of a warehouse.
  9. Abians Agro Chemical and Rice Mill Enterprise (Asutuare, Shai Osudoku District), for assistance in the construction of a warehouse.

 

SADA ZONE GRANT AWARDEES

Agribusinesses in the SADA zone that were awarded grants are as follows:

  1. Solar Harvest Ltd (Botanga, Tolon Kumbungu District), for assistance in land development, provision of a centre pivot irrigation system, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  2. Sakfos Farms Ltd (Damango Municipal, Buakyepe Babato in the West Gonja District), for assistance in land development, provision of a centre pivot irrigation system, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  3. (SATCO) Savannah Agricultural and Trading Company Ltd (Chereponi, Chereponi District), for assistance in land development, provision of a warehouse, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  4. Premium Foods Ltd (SADA Zone), for assistance in land development.
  5. IWAD WIENCO Ghana Ltd (Mamprogu Moadori, Yagaba Basin) for assistance in land development.
  6. Kukobila Nasia Farms Ltd (Tamale Central, Savelugu Nanton District), for assistance in land development, provision of a cetre pivot irrigation system, construction of a warehouse, and electricity / power connection.
  7. Amsig Resources (Woriboggu-Kukuo, Tolon/Kumbugu / Tamale Metro / Sagneirigu/ Savelugu District), for assistance in land development, provision of a warehouse, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  8. Kataumi Food Processing Ltd (Mion, Mion-Yendi District), for assistance in land development, construction of a warehouse, electricity / power connection, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  9. Samsford Enterprise (Kparigu, West Mamprusi District), for assistance in land development, and construction of a warehouse.
  10. Faranaya Agribusiness Centre (Walawale, East and West Mamprusi / Bunkurugu-Yunyoo District), for assistance in capacity building of outgrowers.
  11. Kharma Farms Enterprise (Karaga, Gushiegu, Savelugu Namton District), for assistance in land development, and the construction of a warehouse.
  12. Dansman Business Consultancy (Tamale Metropolis), for assistance in the construction of a warehouse, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  13. Pee Farms Ltd (Ejura & Amantine, Pru / Sene / Atebubu-Amantine Districts), for assistance in land development.
  14. Ariku Company Ltd (Sambologa community, Bawku West District), for assistance in land development, provision of a centre pivot irrigation system, construction of a warehouse, feeder road construction, electricity / power connection, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  15. Yelsumde Ghana Ltd (Zangoyire, Zebilla, Bawku West District), for assistance in land development, construction of 3 warehouses, and feeder road construction.
  16. Zebango Royal Farms (Binada, Bawku West District), for assistance in land development, provision of a borehole with a solar pump, construction of a warehouse, and electricity / power connection.
  17. Farmer Training Centre (Bolgatanga, Bolgatanga / Kassena-Nankana East / Buila North / Builsa South / Gara Tempane Districts), for assistance in the construction of 2 warehouses, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  18. Akandem Farms Ltd (Sandema Builsa, Sandema Builsa North District), for assistance in land development, drilling of a borehole fitted with a solar pump, construction of a warehouse, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  19. Wilphin Enterprise (Bolgatanga, Kassena-Nankana / Bolgatanga / West Mamprusi Districts), for assistance in constructing a warehouse, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  20. Sambay Enterprise (Navrongo, Kassena-Nankana District), for assistance in land development, provision of a warehouse, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  21. Heritage Business Services (Tumu, Sisala East / Sisala West Districts), for assistance in land development, construction of a warehouse, and capacity building of outgrowers.
  22. Azimpet Business Empire (Tanina, Sisala East District), for assistance in the construction of a warehouse, and capacity building of outgrowers.

Source: http://www.gcap.org.gh

Share This Story!

You may also like

No Comment

Comments are closed.